Therapeutic Grade Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carteri) has an earthy, balsamic aroma that can be calming to the nerves. It can help in overcoming despair and stress by stimulating the brain. It is also useful in increasing spirituality and inner strength by elevating the mind. It has comforting properties that help focus the mind and thereby helps in centering as well as visualizing.
Pure frankincense essential oil is also used to support healthy skin and is a valuable ingredient in many skin care products that are for dry and aging skin problems, as well as some kinds of soaps for cleaning oily skins, because of its positive effects.
Frankincense has been under study recently in American and European hospitals gathering substantial research on its many healing properties to be used therapeutically.