Myrrh Essential Oil – a Bible Healing Oil

Myrrh essential oil or myrrh tree resin (Commiphora myrrha) is the most frequently mentioned aromatic in the Bible. It is in the first book of the Bible regarding the caravan that took Joseph to Egypt. (Genesis 37:25)

Now when every maid's turn was come to go in to king Ahasuerus, after that she had been twelve months, according to the manner of the women, (for so were the days of their purifications accomplished, to wit, six months with oil of myrrh, and six months with sweet odours, and with other things for the purifying of the women;) Esther 2:12, KJV
Images © Olena Antonova – Fotolia

sweet myrrh gum is distilled into essential oilMyrrh is also mentioned in the last book of the Bible (as well as many, many times between), though not always translated specifically as “myrrh”. (Revelation 18:13)

Interestingly, myrrh was presented to our Lord at his birth, as well as his death.

It is commonly believed that myrrh was given to the Christ-child because mothers would use it to anoint the umbilical cord after delivery and to rub on stretch marks (even then stretch marks weren't appealing! *laughs*). Others believe that the wise men came long enough after the birth that it would not have been used for these purposes.

Whatever you believe about the birth of Christ, it has been historically documented that myrrh has been in use from the time of the pharaohs (and possibly before then) to treat skin conditions.

Commiphora myrrha - Köhler–s Medizinal-Pflanzen-019

Myrrh was used as part of Esther's preparation process of becoming queen. Myrrh essential oil has been known to have the effect of promoting feelings of security and well-being, which may have aided her in regaining a sense of confidence after being taken from home.

Myrrh was, and still is, most often used as a fixative to prolong the life of fragrances in perfumes and ointments.

The Spiritual Connection: Myrrh Essential Oil

divider

I sought the LORD, and he heard me, and delivered me from all my fears. Psalms 34:4, KJV
Images © Olena Antonova – Fotolia

While using myrrh essential oil, we are given an aromatic reminder that we truly having nothing to fear when we are secure in faith in the Lord.

5 Benefits and Uses for Myrrh Essential Oil

myrrh essential oil divider


  • Commonly used for exquisite skin care
  • May promote a feeling of calm during labor
  • Traditionally used in oral hygiene

  • A beneficial aid in overcoming fear of facing the world
  • Encourage feelings of security
  • Elicit feelings of confidence and romance

  • Aids as a reminder that God is our Shelter in times of storm

© Lina_S – Fotolia

Would you like to enjoy the aroma of Kings and Queens? Are you ready to have your own bottle of therapeutic grade myrrh essential oil to try?

References:

Your Basic Kit Includes:

  • 5-ml Stress Away
  • AromaGlide Roller Fitment
  • 10 Sample Packets
  • 10 Love It? Share It! Sample Business Cards
  • 10 Love It? Share It! Sample Oil Bottles
  • 2 NingXia Red 2-oz. samples
  • Product Guide and Product Price List
  • Essential Oil Magazine
  • Essential Edge
  • Member Resources

Your Premium Essential Oils Collection Includes:

  • 5-ml Lavender
  • 5-ml Peppermint
  • 5-ml Lemon
  • 5-ml Copaiba
  • 5-ml Frankincense
  • 5-ml Thieves
  • 5-ml Purification
  • 5-ml R.C.
  • 5-ml DiGize
  • 5-ml PanAway
greendropThis therapeutic grade essential oil is very mild and can usually be used without dillution for all but the most sensitive skin. The recommended diffusing time is up to 1 hour three times a day. divider8 yellowdropThis therapeutic grade essential oil is warm. While some people are able to use this essential oil without dilution from time to time, but it is generally recommended to dilute it 50/50 (1 part essential oil to 1 part V-6 Vegetable Oil Complex) - especially if using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, underarms, etc. The recommended diffusing time is up to half an hour three times a day. divider8 reddropThis therapeutic grade essential oil is hot. While some people are able to use this essential oil without dilution from time to time, but it is generally recommended to dilute it 20/80 (1 part essential oil to 4 parts V6 Vegetable Oil Complex) - especially if using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, underarms, etc. The recommended diffusing time is no more than 10 minutes three times a day. divider8 phPhotosensitizing - avoid using on areas of the skin that will exposed to direct sunlight or UV rays within 12 hours after applying to the skin. divider8 grasGenerally Regarded As Safe to use as a returntary supplement. Please keep in mind that your stomach is more sensitive as your skin - dilution highly recommended! Also, please remember that this same essential oil from another company may not be safe for consumption - check the label first!
goodbye
Visit our social pages
facebooktwittergooglepintrestlinkedin
close